DramaBeautyPop

3 Passions into 1

Manicure Monday: My “Golden Goddess” Just “Leaf Him At The Altar”

Monday greetings to you all! Hope y’all had an pleasurable weekend and received much relaxation. We all need that in our lives. Haha.

After yesterday’s Honey-Almond Moisturizing Mask, my skin felt completely rejuvenated! Love that mask so much! If you haven’t already checked out my DIY Sunday Mask recipe from yesterday, please do go check it out. Just a few simple, natural ingredients, takes up no more than 10 minutes to prepare but it will live your skin so lively it’s not even funny.

Last week, I had on a plain gray nail color so it is to no surprise I was craving for something shimmery this week. I went through the bunch of nail colors I recently ordered off of Hautelook and this gorgeous green caught my eyes! I looked at the name and it gave me a chuckle, “Leaf Him At The Altar”, they do come up with the darnest names. Haha.

After applying the green, I wasn’t completely satisfied… like something is missing. And I was right! Not enough sparkle, sparkle!! I went through my glitter polishes and Golden Goddess was the answer. What a relief that the two complement each other well or I would have to redo the manicure. LOL.

Manicure Monday: "Golden Goddess" Just "Leaf Him At The Altar"

Sephora by OPI Nail Color in Leaf Him At The Altar
ELF Essential Glitter Nail Polish in Golden Goddess

Sally Hansen Diamond Strength Diamond Shine Base & Top Coat

I absolutely love this particular shade because the formula is just amazing! It glided on like butter evenly without the streaking. The drying time was well under 3 minutes for a even, thin coat. If I had done a better job, I could have left it with one thin coat, but there were certain areas not covered so I went in with another thin coat. The second coat took a tad longer to dry but it was well under 5 minutes still.

After Leaf Him At The Altar was completely dried, I went ahead and applied a coat of Golden Goddess to each and every nail. I kinda had to scrape the speck of glitter from the bottle and strategically place it on the nail. Basically you get what you pay for; for $2, I really cannot complain too much. It is a fine glitter polish that can last for up to a week even without a top coat. The only issues I have with it is that the formula is too thick, thus needing more effort to apply and the drying time takes forever and a day.

And that’s about wraps up this post. Hope y’all enjoyed this week’s manicure. Next week will be a Halloween inspired manicure. :P I gotta get to brainstorming.

Thank you for visiting and thanks for reading. Please do come back soon! :)

Leave a comment »

Sunday Mask: DIY Honey-Almond Moisturizing Mask

honey-almond mask

 

Sunday greetings everyone!!!! Hope y’all had an amazing weekend! Last day to fully enjoy ourselves but that’s fine, we shall make it one meaningful day… Or not. LOL. Or let’s just lazed around all day. :P

The wedding went well yesterday. I was up by 4, makeup on by 6Β and out of the house by 7; I did not return home until probably 4 AM. Needless to say, I AM TIRED. Haha. Besides being tired, my skin is also not having it either, super dry and just icky! Y’all know what time it is. MASK TIME!!

Here is another DIY moisturizing mask to pamper my skin from yesterday’s all day makeup wearing. There are four natural ingredients in this DIY mask. Oatmeal will soothe my skin of any inflammation, as will honey. Almond will help exfoliate but it is also help firm my skin, giving it a youthful bounce afterward. Last but not least, the buttermilk will lock in the moisture so my skin can heal.

Alrighty, let’s get our mask on!

HONEY-ALMOND MASK

What You’ll Need:
– 1 Tablespoon Oatmeal
– 2 Tablespoons Honey
– 2 Tablespoons Buttermilk
– 2 – 2 1/2 Tablespoon(s) Almond Powder

What To Do:
– Add all of the ingredients together into a blender.
– Blend the for about 60 seconds until somewhat of a smooth paste.Β (However, you do not want to over blend it, you want the oats to retain its graininess for exfoliation purposes.)
– Scrape the paste into a clean bowl.

How To Use It:
– Gently apply to your clean face.
– Allow to sit for about 15-20 minutes.
– When you go to rinse the mask off, use your fingers to gently massage the mask onto your face. The grains will serve as the last purpose as an exfoliant.
– Rinse off with warm water and splash with cold water to close up the pores.
– Pat to dry.

Hope y’all enjoyed yet another simple DIY recipe. If you did give this recipe a try, please do let me know how it went for you.

Thank you very much for visiting and thanks a bunches for reading. Please come back tomorrow for a manicure post. Enjoy the rest of your Sunday! :)

1 Comment »

Today’s Make Up: Wedding – A Bridesmaid

Happy Saturday all! Hope you’re all enjoying the utmost fantastic weekend!! :D

If you visited my blog yesterday, you probably know that I am one of the bridesmaid for my friend’s wedding today. It will be a traditional Vietnamese wedding, ceremony in the morning and reception in the evening. Needless to day, I will be busy all day today; so for the sake of convenience, I had composed this blog last night. By the time y’all read this, I will probably be at the reception getting ready.

Any who, on the face today. This is probably the most products I’ve worn on my face, likeΒ ever! LOL.

Today's Make Up: Wedding - A Bridesmaid

FACE
Rimmel Fix & Perfect Pro Primer in 002
Pixi Correction Concentrate in Brightening Peach
Amazing Cosmetics Amazing Concealer in Fair & Light
Revlon Photo Ready in Shell
L’Oreal True Match Powder in W3 Nude Beige
Too Faced Chocolate Soleil Matte Bronzer
ELF HD Blush in Diva
City Color Be Matte Blush in Pink Grapefruit
the Balm Cindy-Lou Manizer
Urban Decay All Nighter Long Lasting Makeup Setting Spray (not pictured)
Avene Thermal Spring Water (not pictured)

EYES
Urban Decay Primer Potion
Urban Decay Naked 3
the Balm Overshadow The Sexpots in No Money No Honey
Wet N Wild Mega Liner Liquid Eyeliner in Black
Urban Decay 24/7 Glide-On Eye Pencil in Perversion
Rimmel Scandal Eyes in Nude
Etude House Tear Liner in Sunlight
Tarte Lights, Camera, Lashes 4-in-1 Mascara
Kiss iEnvy Premium 100% Human Hair Eyelashes in Diva 01/KPE21 (not pictured)

LIPS
ELF Lip Lock Pencil
Peri Pera Peri’s Tint Water in Candy Juice
NYX Butter Gloss in Peaches And Cream

As y’all can probably see from the products above, I did not use a BB Cream today, awwww, I know, but instead relied on my trusty Revlon Photo Ready foundation to last the entire day and also photo friendly. I went through the routine as I would normally but when it came to blush and bronzer, I opted for mattes. When I know that I’ll be wearing make up for a long period, I tend to shy away from shimmers because as the day progress, the oiliness will give me enough shine as is. I want to keep everything as matte as possible.

As for my eyes, I didn’t do anything over the top. I used the eyeshadows from the Naked 3 palette to create a brown smoky eye and topped it off with an Overshadow for a little more shimmer. I did, however, wear falsies today. Gaaaaaasp, I know! Wearing the Kiss Human Hair Eyelashes in Diva 01; received this in my iPsy bag a couple days ago.

For my lips, I went with something I know works. I used my Peri’s Tint Water underneath my NYX Butter Gloss. I took an extra step and applied the ELF Lip Lock Pencil around my lips to ensure feathering as a precaution.

After everything was finished, I set my face with a setting spray to ensure my makeup will stay on and remain fresh throughout the day. Before I left the house, I did lightly mist my face in Thermal Spring Water to keep my face hydrated and I also through in a travel sized can into my bag to frequently mist myself throughout the day.

Y’all enjoy your fabulous weekend now and don’t forget to be safe. Thank you for visiting and thank you for reading. Please do come back soon! :)

1 Comment »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 121 other followers